Nominees announced for the 2018 Olivier Awards

Nominees announced for the 2018 Olivier Awards

Posted On: Mar 6, 2018
By LOVEtheatre Staff
  • Related Shows

    The nominations for the 2018 Olivier Awards were announced today.

    And the nominees are…

    Best Revival Of A Play
    -    Angels In America (National Theatre - Lyttelton)
    -    Hamlet (Almeida Theatre)
    -    Who’s Afraid Of Virginia Woolf? (Harold Pinter Theatre)
    -    Witness For The Prosecution (London County Hall)

    American Airlines Best New Play
    -    The Ferryman (Gielgud Theatre and Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court Theatre)
    -    Ink (Almeida Theatre and Duke of York’s Theatre)
    -    Network (National Theatre - Lyttelton)
    -    Oslo (Harold Pinter Theatre)

    Best New Comedy
    -    Dry Powder (Hampstead Theatre)
    -    Labour Of Love (Noël Coward Theatre)
    -    Mischief Movie Night (Arts Theatre)
    -    The Miser (Garrick Theatre)

    Best Actor
    -    Paddy Considine (The Ferryman at Gielgud Theatre and Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court Theatre)
    -    Bryan Cranston (Network at National Theatre - Lyttelton)
    -    Andrew Garfield (Angels In America at National Theatre - Lyttelton)
    -    Andrew Scott (Hamlet at Almeida Theatre)

    Best Actress
    -    Laura Donnelly (The Ferryman at Gielgud Theatre and Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court Theatre)
    -    Lesley Manville (Long Day’s Journey Into Night at Wyndham’s Theatre)
    -    Audra McDonald (Lady Day At Emerson’s Bar & Grill at Wyndham’s Theatre)
    -    Imelda Staunton (Who’s Afraid Of Virginia Woolf? at Harold Pinter Theatre)

    Best Actor in a Supporting Role
    -    Bertie Carvel (Ink at Almeida Theatre and Duke of York’s Theatre)
    -    John Hodgkinson (The Ferryman at Gielgud Theatre and Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court Theatre)
    -    James McArdle (Angels In America at National Theatre - Lyttelton)
    -    Peter Polycarpou (Oslo at Harold Pinter Theatre)

    Best Actress in a Supporting Role
    -    Bríd Brennan (The Ferryman at Gielgud Theatre and Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court Theatre)
    -    Denise Gough (Angels In America at National Theatre - Lyttelton)
    -    Dearbhla Molloy (The Ferryman at Gielgud Theatre and Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court Theatre)
    -    Imogen Poots (Who’s Afraid Of Virginia Woolf? at Harold Pinter Theatre)

    Best Director
    -    Dominic Cooke (Follies at National Theatre - Olivier)
    -    Marianne Elliott (Angels In America at National Theatre - Lyttelton)
    -    Rupert Goold (Ink at Almeida Theatre and Duke of York’s Theatre)
    -    Thomas Kail (Hamilton at Victoria Palace Theatre)
    -    Sam Mendes (The Ferryman at Gielgud Theatre and Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court Theatre)

    Mastercard Best New Musical
    -    An American In Paris (Dominion Theatre)
    -    Everybody’s Talking About Jamie (Apollo Theatre)
    -    Girl From The North Country (The Old Vic)
    -    Hamilton (Victoria Palace Theatre)
    -    Young Frankenstein (Garrick Theatre)

    Magic Radio Best Musical Revival
    -    42nd Street (Theatre Royal Drury Lane)
    -    Follies (National Theatre - Olivier)
    -    On The Town (Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre)

    Best Actor in a Musical
    -    Ciarán Hinds (Girl From The North Country at The Old Vic)
    -    John McCrea (Everybody’s Talking About Jamie at Apollo Theatre)
    -    Giles Terera (Hamilton at Victoria Palace Theatre)
    -    Jamael Westman (Hamilton at Victoria Palace Theatre)

    Best Actress in a Musical
    -    Janie Dee (Follies at National Theatre - Olivier)
    -    Shirley Henderson (Girl From The North Country at The Old Vic)
    -    Imelda Staunton (Follies at National Theatre - Olivier)
    -    Josie Walker (Everybody’s Talking About Jamie at Apollo Theatre)

    Best Actor In A Supporting Role In A Musical
    -    Michael Jibson (Hamilton at the Victoria Palace Theatre)
    -    Ross Noble (Young Frankenstein at the Garrick Theatre)
    -    Jason Pennycooke (Hamilton at the Victoria Palace Theatre)
    -    Cleve September (Hamilton at the Victoria Palace Theatre)

    Best Actress In A Supporting Role In A Musical
    -    Sheila Atim (Girl from the North Country at the Old Vic)
    -    Tracie Bennett (Follies at the National Theatre - Olivier)
    -    Rachel John (Hamilton at the Victoria Palace Theatre)
    -    Lesley Joseph (Young Frankenstein at the Garrick Theatre)

    Best Costume Design
    -    Hugh Durrant (Dick Whittington at London Palladium)
    -    Roger Kirk (42nd Street at Theatre Royal Drury Lane)
    -    Vicki Mortimer (Follies at National Theatre - Olivier)
    -    Paul Tazewell (Hamilton at Victoria Palace Theatre)

    White Light Award for Best Lighting Design
    -    Howell Binkley (Hamilton at Victoria Palace Theatre)
    -    Paule Constable (Angels In America at National Theatre - Lyttelton)
    -    Paule Constable (Follies at National Theatre - Olivier)
    -    Jan Versweyveld (Network at National Theatre - Lyttelton)

    Best Sound Design
    -    Tom Gibbons (Hamlet at Almeida Theatre)
    -    Gareth Owen (Bat Out Of Hell The Musical at London Coliseum)
    -    Eric Sleichim (Network at National Theatre - Lyttelton)
    -    Nevin Steinberg (Hamilton at Victoria Palace Theatre)

    Blue-i Theatre Technology Award for Best Set Design
    -    Bunny Christie (Ink at Almeida Theatre and Duke of York’s Theatre)
    -    Bob Crowley and 59 Productions (An American In Paris at Dominion Theatre)
    -    Rob Howell (The Ferryman at Gielgud Theatre and Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court Theatre)
    -    Vicki Mortimer (Follies at National Theatre - Olivier)

    Best Entertainment And Family
    -    David Walliams's Gangsta Granny (Garrick Theatre)
    -    Derren Brown: Underground (Playhouse Theatre)
    -    Dick Whittington (London Palladium)
    -    Five Guys Named Moe (Marble Arch Theatre)

    Best New Dance Production
    -    Flight Pattern (Crystal Pite at the Royal Opera House)
    -    Goat (Ben Duke for Rambert Dance Company at Sadler's Wells)
    -    Grande Finale (Hofesh Shechter at Sadler's Wells)
    -    Tree of Codes (Wayne McGregor and the Paris Opera Ballet at Sadler's Wells)

    Outstanding Achievement in Dance
    -    Rocío Molina (for pushing the boundary of Flamenco in Fallen from Heaven - Caída del Cielo at the Barbican Theatre)
    -    Francesca Velicu (for her performance in English National Ballet's production of Pina Bausch's Le Sacre Du Printemps at Sadler's Wells)
    -    Zenaida Yanowsky (for her performance in Lian Scarlett's symphonic dances at the Royal Opera House)

    Best New Opera Production
    -    La Bohème (Trafalgar Studios 2)
    -    The Exterminating Angel (Royal Opera House)
    -    Semiramide (Royal Opera House)

    Outstanding Achievement in Opera
    -    Paul Brown (for his set and costume designs for Iolanthe at London Coliseum)
    -    Joyce DiDonato and Daniela Barcellona (for their performances in Semiramide at Royal Opera)
    -    Roderick Williams (for his performance in The Royal Opera’s The Return Of Ulysses at the Roundhouse)

    Outstanding Achievement in Affiliate Theatre
    -    The B*easts (Bush Theatre)
    -    Killology (Jerwood Theatre Upstairs at the Royal Court Theatre)
    -    The Red Lion (Trafalgar Studios 2)
    -    The Revlon Girl (Park Theatre)

    Best Theatre Choreographer
    -    Andy Blankenbuehler (Hamilton at the Victoria Palace Theatre)
    -    Bill Deamer (Follies at the National Theatre - Olivier)
    -    Kate Prince (Everybody's Talking About Jamie at the Apollo Theatre)
    -    Randy Skinner (42nd Street at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane)
    -    Christopher Wheeldon (An American In Paris at the Dominion Theatre)

    Outstanding Achievement in Music
    -    Everybody's Talking About Jamie (music and orchestrations by Dan Gillespie Sells, his debut as a musical theatre composer and orchestrator at the Apollo Theatre)
    -    Follies (The Orchestra, under the music supervision of Nicholas Skilbeck and musical director Nigel Lilley at the National Theatre - Olivier)
    -    Girl from the North Country (Music and lyrics by Bob Dylan, original orchestrations and arrangements by Simon Hale at the Old Vic)
    -    Hamilton (Composer/lyricist Lin-Manuel Miranda at the Victoria Palace Theatre)

    Be sure to stay tuned for when the winners are announced on Sunday 8th April 2018!

  • Book Everybody
    Everybody's Talking About Jamie
    Inspired by a true story, Everybody's Talking About Jamie is the new hit musical for today.Jamie New is sixteen and lives on a council estate in Sheffield.Jamie doesn’t...
    Book Young Frankenstein Tickets
    Young Frankenstein
    Legendary filmmaker and comedian Mel Brooks (The Producers, Blazing Saddles) brings his iconic monster musical comedy Young Frankenstein to life on stage in an all-singing,...
    Show Of The Month: Up to 51% off. Seats from £25
    Book 42nd Street Tickets
    42nd Street
    Winner of 4 WhatsOnStage Awards including Best Musical Revival, 42nd Street, is the song and dance, American dream fable of Broadway. With the West End’s biggest cast,...
    Up to 54% off: Seats from just £15