2017 Olivier Award nominations announced

2017 Olivier Award nominations announced

Updated On: Apr 10, 2017
By Nicki McIntyre
  • Related Shows

    The nominations for the 2017 Olivier Awards were announced today, in a ceremony presented by former winners Denise Gough (People, Places and Things) and Matt Henry (Kinky Boots).

    And the nominees are…

    Best Revival Of A Play
    -    The Glass Menagerie (Duke of York's Theatre)
    -    This House (Garrick Theatre)
    -    Travesties (Apollo Theatre)
    -    Yerma (Young Vic)

    Virgin Atlantic Best New Play
    -    Elegy (Donmar Warehouse)
    -    The Flick (National Theatre, Dorfman)
    -    Harry Potter and the Cursed Child (Palace Theatre)
    -    One Night in Miami... (Donmar Warehouse)

    Best New Comedy
    -    The Comedy About A Bank Robbery (Criterion Theatre)
    -    Nice Fish (Harold Pinter Theatre)
    -    Our Ladies of Perpetual Succour (National Theatre, Dorfman)
    -    The Truth (Wyndham's Theatre)

    Best Actor
    -    Ed Harris (Buried Child at Trafalgar Studios)
    -    Tom Hollander (Travesties at the Apollo Theatre)
    -    Ian McKellen (No Man's Land at Wyndham's Theatre)
    -    Jamie Parker (Harry Potter and the Cursed Child at the Palace Theatre)

    Best Actress
    -    Glenda Jackson (King Lear at The Old Vic)
    -    Cherry Jones (The Glass Menagerie at the Duke of York's Theatre)
    -    Billie Piper (Yerma at the Young Vic)
    -    Ruth Williams (Hedda Gabbler at the National Theatre, Lyttelton)

    Best Actor in a Supporting Role
    -    Anthony Boyle (Harry Potter and the Cursed Child at the Palace Theatre)
    -    Freddie Fox (Travesties at the Apollo Theatre)
    -    Brian J. Smith (The Glass Menagerie at the Duke of York's Theatre)
    -    Rafe Spall (Hedda Gabbler at the National Theatre, Lyttelton)

    Best Actress in a Supporting Role
    -    Melissa Allan, Caroline Deyga, Kirsty Findley, Karen Fishwick, Kirsty Maclaren, Frances Mayli McCann, Joanne McGuinness and Dawn Sievewright (Our Ladies of Perpetual Succour at the National Theatre, Dorfman)
    -    Noma Dumezweni (Harry Potter and the Cursed Child at the Palace Theatre)
    -    Clare Foster (Travesties at the Apollo Theatre)
    -    Kate O'Flynn (The Glass Menagerie at the Duke of York's Theatre)

    Best Director
    -    Simon Stone (Yerma at the Young Vic)
    -    John Tiffany (Harry Potter and the Cursed Child at the Palace Theatre)
    -    John Tiffany (The Glass Menagerie at the Duke of York's Theatre)
    -    Matthew Warchus (Groundhog Day at The Old Vic)

    Mastercard Best New Musical

    -    Dreamgirls (Savoy Theatre)
    -    The Girls (Phoenix Theatre)
    -    Groundhog Day (The Old Vic)
    -    School of Rock (New London Theatre)

    Magic Radio Best Musical Revival
    -    Funny Girl (Savoy Theatre)
    -    Jesus Christ Superstar (Regent's Park Open Air Theatre)
    -    Show Boat (New London Theatre)
    -    Sunset Boulevard (London Coliseum)

    Best Actor in a Musical
    -    David Fynn (School of Rock at the New London Theatre)
    -    Tyrone Huntley (Jesus Christ Superstar at the Regent's Park Open Air Theatre)
    -    Andy Karl (Groundhog Day at the The Old Vic)
    -    Charlie Stemp (Half A Sixpence at the Noel Coward Theatre)

    Best Actress in a Musical
    -    Glenn Close (Sunset Boulevard at the London Coliseum)
    -    "The Girls"; Debbie Chazen, Sophie-Louise Dann, Michele Dotrice, Claire Machan, Claire Moore and Joanna Riding (The Girls at the Phoenix Theatre)
    -    Amber Riley (Dreamgirls at the Savoy Theatre)
    -    Sheridan Smith (Funny Girl at the Savoy Theatre)

    Best Actor In A Supporting Role In A Musical
    -    Ian Bartholomew (Half A Sixpence at the Noel Coward Theatre)
    -    Adam J. Bernard (Dreamgirls at the Savoy Theatre)
    -    Ben Hunter (The Girls at the Phoenix Theatre)
    -    Adam Langtree (Groundhog Day at the The Old Vic)

    Best Actress In A Supporting Role In A Musical
    -    Haydn Gwynne (The Threepenny Opera at the National Theatre, Olivier)
    -    Victoria Hamilton-Barritt (Murder Ballad at the Arts Theatre)
    -    Rebecca Trehearn (Show Boat at the New London Theatre)
    -    Emma Williams (Half A Sixpence at the Noel Coward Theatre)

    Best Costume Design

    -    Gregg Barnes (Dreamgirls at the Savoy Theatre)
    -    Hugh Durrant (Cinderella at the London Palladium)
    -    Rob Howell (Groundhog Day at The Old Vic Theatre)
    -    Katrina Lindsay (Harry Potter and the Cursed Child at the Palace Theatre)

    White Light Award for Best Lighting Design

    -    Neil Austin (Harry Potter and the Cursed Child at the Palace Theatre)
    -    Lee Curran (Jesus Christ Superstar at Regent’s Park Open Air theatre)
    -    Natasha Katz (The Glass Menagerie at the Duke of York's Theatre)
    -    Hugh Vanstone (Groundhog Day at The Old Vic Theatre)

    Best Sound Design

    -    Paul Arditti (Amadeus at the National Theatre, Olivier)
    -    Adam Cork (Travesties at the Apollo Theatre)
    -    Gareth Fry  (Harry Potter and the Cursed Child at the Palace Theatre)
    -    Nick Lidster (Jesus Christ Superstar at Regent's Park Open Air Theatre)

    Blue-i Theatre Technology Award for Best Set Design
    -    Bob Crowley (Disney's Aladdin at the Prince Edward Theatre)
    -    Bob Crowley (The Glass Menagerie at the Duke of York's Theatre)
    -    Rob Howell (Groundhog Day at The Old Vic Theatre)
    -    Christine Jones (Harry Potter and the Cursed Child at the Palace Theatre)

    Best Entertainment And Family
    -    Cinderella (London Palladium)
    -    David Baddiel - My Family: Not the Sitcom (Vaudeville Theatre)
    -    Peter Pan (National Theatre, Olivier)
    -    The Red Shoes (Sadler's Wells)

    Best New Dance Production
    -    Betroffenheit (Crystal Pite and Jonathan Young at Sadler's Wells)
    -    Blak Whyte Gray (Boy Blue Entertainment at Barbican Theatre)
    -    Giselle (Akram Khan and English National Ballet at Sadler's Wells)
    -    My Mother, My Dog and Clowns! (Michael Clark at Barbican Theatre)

    Outstanding Achievement in Dance
    -    Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater (for their London season at Sadler's Wells)
    -    Luke Ahmet (for the creation by Rambert at Sadler's Wells)
    -    English National Ballet (for expanding the variety of their repertoire with Giselle and She Said at Sadler's Wells)

    Best New Opera Production
    -    4.48 Psychosis (Lyric Hammersmith)
    -    Akhnaten (London Coliseum)
    -    Cosi fan tutte (Royal Opera House)
    -    Lulu (London Coliseum)

    Outstanding Achievement in Opera
    -    Renee Fleming (for her performance in Der Rosenkavalier at the Royal Opera House)
    -    Stuart Skelton (for his performance in Tristan And Isolde at the London Coliseum)
    -    Mark Wigglesworth (for his conducting of Don Giovanni and Lulu at the London Coliseum)

    Outstanding Achievement in Affiliate Theatre
    -    Cuttin' It (The Maria, Young Vic)
    -    The Government Inspector (Theatre Royal Stratford East)
    -    The Invisible Hand (Tricycle Theatre)
    -    It Is Easy To Be Dead (Trafalgar Studios 2)
    -    Rotterdam (Trafalgar Studios 2)

    Best Theatre Choreographer
    -    Matthew Bourne (The Red Shoes at Sadler's Wells)
    -    Peter Darling and Ellen Kane (Groundhog Day at The Old Vic)
    -    Steven Hoggett (Harry Potter and the Cursed Child at the Palace Theatre)
    -    Drew McOnie (Jesus Christ Superstar at Regent's Park Open Air Theatre)

    Outstanding Achievement in Music
    -    Dreamgirls (music by Henry Kreiger at the Savoy Theatre)
    -    Harry Potter and the Cursed Child (Composer and Arranger: Imogen Heap at the Palace Theatre)
    -    Jesus Christ Superstar (The band and company creating the gig-like rock vibe of the original concept album Jesus Christ Superstar at the Regent's Park Open Air Theatre)
    -    School of Rock the Musical (Three children's bands who play instruments every night at the New London Theatre)

    Be sure to stay tuned for when the winners are announced on Sunday 9 April 2017!

  • Book The Comedy About A Bank Robbery Tickets
    The Comedy About A Bank Robbery
    The madcap team of Mischief Theatre present their latest West End smash hit, The Comedy About A Bank Robbery. A priceless diamond has been entrusted to the city bank, but...
    From £12.00
    Book Our Ladies Of Perpetual Succour Tickets
    Our Ladies Of Perpetual Succour
    Following sold out seasons at the National Theatre, Edinburgh Festival Fringe and UK Tour, the smash hit, award-winning new play from the National Theatre of Scotland and...
    From £15.00
    Book Dreamgirls Tickets
    Dreamgirls
    Thirty-five years after the groundbreaking original Broadway production, this UK and West End premiere of the sensational and iconic Tony Award®-winning musical Dreamgirls...
    From £20.00
    Book The Girls Tickets
    The Girls
    The Girls is the true story of the Yorkshire Calendar Girls, a group of ordinary ladies who achieved something extraordinary.This new musical comedy brings together the writing...
    From £19.50
    Book School Of Rock Tickets
    School Of Rock
    School of Rock, the hit Broadway musical from Andrew Lloyd Webber, is playing now at the New London Theatre. Based on the iconic, hit movie, this irresistible new musical...
    From £18.30
    Book Jesus Christ Superstar Tickets
    Jesus Christ Superstar
    This year's critically-acclaimed production of Jesus Christ Superstar returns to the Open Air Theatre in 2017, celebrating 46 years since Tim Rice and Andrew Lloyd Webber’s...
    From £29.30
    Book Half A Sixpence Tickets
    Half A Sixpence
    Half A Sixpence is now playing at the Noël Coward Theatre in London's West End, following rave reviews and a record-breaking run in Chichester. Cameron Mackintosh and...
    From £14.70
    Book David Baddiel - My Family: Not The Sitcom Tickets
    David Baddiel - My Family: Not The Sitcom
    2017 Olivier Award nominee David Baddiel - My Family: Not the Sitcom returns to the West End, following a critically-acclaimed West End run and sold out residency at the Menier...
    £55.50 £21.50 Save £34.00