2017 Olivier Award nominations announced

2017 Olivier Award nominations announced

Updated On: Apr 10, 2017
By Nicki McIntyre
  • Related Shows

    The nominations for the 2017 Olivier Awards were announced today, in a ceremony presented by former winners Denise Gough (People, Places and Things) and Matt Henry (Kinky Boots).

    And the nominees are…

    Best Revival Of A Play
    -    The Glass Menagerie (Duke of York's Theatre)
    -    This House (Garrick Theatre)
    -    Travesties (Apollo Theatre)
    -    Yerma (Young Vic)

    Virgin Atlantic Best New Play
    -    Elegy (Donmar Warehouse)
    -    The Flick (National Theatre, Dorfman)
    -    Harry Potter and the Cursed Child (Palace Theatre)
    -    One Night in Miami... (Donmar Warehouse)

    Best New Comedy
    -    The Comedy About A Bank Robbery (Criterion Theatre)
    -    Nice Fish (Harold Pinter Theatre)
    -    Our Ladies of Perpetual Succour (National Theatre, Dorfman)
    -    The Truth (Wyndham's Theatre)

    Best Actor
    -    Ed Harris (Buried Child at Trafalgar Studios)
    -    Tom Hollander (Travesties at the Apollo Theatre)
    -    Ian McKellen (No Man's Land at Wyndham's Theatre)
    -    Jamie Parker (Harry Potter and the Cursed Child at the Palace Theatre)

    Best Actress
    -    Glenda Jackson (King Lear at The Old Vic)
    -    Cherry Jones (The Glass Menagerie at the Duke of York's Theatre)
    -    Billie Piper (Yerma at the Young Vic)
    -    Ruth Williams (Hedda Gabbler at the National Theatre, Lyttelton)

    Best Actor in a Supporting Role
    -    Anthony Boyle (Harry Potter and the Cursed Child at the Palace Theatre)
    -    Freddie Fox (Travesties at the Apollo Theatre)
    -    Brian J. Smith (The Glass Menagerie at the Duke of York's Theatre)
    -    Rafe Spall (Hedda Gabbler at the National Theatre, Lyttelton)

    Best Actress in a Supporting Role
    -    Melissa Allan, Caroline Deyga, Kirsty Findley, Karen Fishwick, Kirsty Maclaren, Frances Mayli McCann, Joanne McGuinness and Dawn Sievewright (Our Ladies of Perpetual Succour at the National Theatre, Dorfman)
    -    Noma Dumezweni (Harry Potter and the Cursed Child at the Palace Theatre)
    -    Clare Foster (Travesties at the Apollo Theatre)
    -    Kate O'Flynn (The Glass Menagerie at the Duke of York's Theatre)

    Best Director
    -    Simon Stone (Yerma at the Young Vic)
    -    John Tiffany (Harry Potter and the Cursed Child at the Palace Theatre)
    -    John Tiffany (The Glass Menagerie at the Duke of York's Theatre)
    -    Matthew Warchus (Groundhog Day at The Old Vic)

    Mastercard Best New Musical

    -    Dreamgirls (Savoy Theatre)
    -    The Girls (Phoenix Theatre)
    -    Groundhog Day (The Old Vic)
    -    School of Rock (New London Theatre)

    Magic Radio Best Musical Revival
    -    Funny Girl (Savoy Theatre)
    -    Jesus Christ Superstar (Regent's Park Open Air Theatre)
    -    Show Boat (New London Theatre)
    -    Sunset Boulevard (London Coliseum)

    Best Actor in a Musical
    -    David Fynn (School of Rock at the New London Theatre)
    -    Tyrone Huntley (Jesus Christ Superstar at the Regent's Park Open Air Theatre)
    -    Andy Karl (Groundhog Day at the The Old Vic)
    -    Charlie Stemp (Half A Sixpence at the Noel Coward Theatre)

    Best Actress in a Musical
    -    Glenn Close (Sunset Boulevard at the London Coliseum)
    -    "The Girls"; Debbie Chazen, Sophie-Louise Dann, Michele Dotrice, Claire Machan, Claire Moore and Joanna Riding (The Girls at the Phoenix Theatre)
    -    Amber Riley (Dreamgirls at the Savoy Theatre)
    -    Sheridan Smith (Funny Girl at the Savoy Theatre)

    Best Actor In A Supporting Role In A Musical
    -    Ian Bartholomew (Half A Sixpence at the Noel Coward Theatre)
    -    Adam J. Bernard (Dreamgirls at the Savoy Theatre)
    -    Ben Hunter (The Girls at the Phoenix Theatre)
    -    Adam Langtree (Groundhog Day at the The Old Vic)

    Best Actress In A Supporting Role In A Musical
    -    Haydn Gwynne (The Threepenny Opera at the National Theatre, Olivier)
    -    Victoria Hamilton-Barritt (Murder Ballad at the Arts Theatre)
    -    Rebecca Trehearn (Show Boat at the New London Theatre)
    -    Emma Williams (Half A Sixpence at the Noel Coward Theatre)

    Best Costume Design

    -    Gregg Barnes (Dreamgirls at the Savoy Theatre)
    -    Hugh Durrant (Cinderella at the London Palladium)
    -    Rob Howell (Groundhog Day at The Old Vic Theatre)
    -    Katrina Lindsay (Harry Potter and the Cursed Child at the Palace Theatre)

    White Light Award for Best Lighting Design

    -    Neil Austin (Harry Potter and the Cursed Child at the Palace Theatre)
    -    Lee Curran (Jesus Christ Superstar at Regent’s Park Open Air theatre)
    -    Natasha Katz (The Glass Menagerie at the Duke of York's Theatre)
    -    Hugh Vanstone (Groundhog Day at The Old Vic Theatre)

    Best Sound Design

    -    Paul Arditti (Amadeus at the National Theatre, Olivier)
    -    Adam Cork (Travesties at the Apollo Theatre)
    -    Gareth Fry  (Harry Potter and the Cursed Child at the Palace Theatre)
    -    Nick Lidster (Jesus Christ Superstar at Regent's Park Open Air Theatre)

    Blue-i Theatre Technology Award for Best Set Design
    -    Bob Crowley (Disney's Aladdin at the Prince Edward Theatre)
    -    Bob Crowley (The Glass Menagerie at the Duke of York's Theatre)
    -    Rob Howell (Groundhog Day at The Old Vic Theatre)
    -    Christine Jones (Harry Potter and the Cursed Child at the Palace Theatre)

    Best Entertainment And Family
    -    Cinderella (London Palladium)
    -    David Baddiel - My Family: Not the Sitcom (Vaudeville Theatre)
    -    Peter Pan (National Theatre, Olivier)
    -    The Red Shoes (Sadler's Wells)

    Best New Dance Production
    -    Betroffenheit (Crystal Pite and Jonathan Young at Sadler's Wells)
    -    Blak Whyte Gray (Boy Blue Entertainment at Barbican Theatre)
    -    Giselle (Akram Khan and English National Ballet at Sadler's Wells)
    -    My Mother, My Dog and Clowns! (Michael Clark at Barbican Theatre)

    Outstanding Achievement in Dance
    -    Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater (for their London season at Sadler's Wells)
    -    Luke Ahmet (for the creation by Rambert at Sadler's Wells)
    -    English National Ballet (for expanding the variety of their repertoire with Giselle and She Said at Sadler's Wells)

    Best New Opera Production
    -    4.48 Psychosis (Lyric Hammersmith)
    -    Akhnaten (London Coliseum)
    -    Cosi fan tutte (Royal Opera House)
    -    Lulu (London Coliseum)

    Outstanding Achievement in Opera
    -    Renee Fleming (for her performance in Der Rosenkavalier at the Royal Opera House)
    -    Stuart Skelton (for his performance in Tristan And Isolde at the London Coliseum)
    -    Mark Wigglesworth (for his conducting of Don Giovanni and Lulu at the London Coliseum)

    Outstanding Achievement in Affiliate Theatre
    -    Cuttin' It (The Maria, Young Vic)
    -    The Government Inspector (Theatre Royal Stratford East)
    -    The Invisible Hand (Tricycle Theatre)
    -    It Is Easy To Be Dead (Trafalgar Studios 2)
    -    Rotterdam (Trafalgar Studios 2)

    Best Theatre Choreographer
    -    Matthew Bourne (The Red Shoes at Sadler's Wells)
    -    Peter Darling and Ellen Kane (Groundhog Day at The Old Vic)
    -    Steven Hoggett (Harry Potter and the Cursed Child at the Palace Theatre)
    -    Drew McOnie (Jesus Christ Superstar at Regent's Park Open Air Theatre)

    Outstanding Achievement in Music
    -    Dreamgirls (music by Henry Kreiger at the Savoy Theatre)
    -    Harry Potter and the Cursed Child (Composer and Arranger: Imogen Heap at the Palace Theatre)
    -    Jesus Christ Superstar (The band and company creating the gig-like rock vibe of the original concept album Jesus Christ Superstar at the Regent's Park Open Air Theatre)
    -    School of Rock the Musical (Three children's bands who play instruments every night at the New London Theatre)

    Be sure to stay tuned for when the winners are announced on Sunday 9 April 2017!

  • Book The Comedy About A Bank Robbery Tickets
    The Comedy About A Bank Robbery
    Mischief Theatre's smash-and-grab hit The Comedy About A Bank Robbery is a fast, fabulous comedy caper and the funniest show in the West End!Summer 1958. Minneapolis City...
    From £12.00
    Book Dreamgirls Tickets
    Dreamgirls
    Let your soul sing with the dazzling multi-award winning Dreamgirls at the Savoy Theatre, London. With an extraordinary story and the unforgettable, spine-tingling vocals...
    No Booking Fee Offer: Seats from £20
    Book School Of Rock Tickets
    School Of Rock
    School of Rock, the hit Broadway musical from Andrew Lloyd Webber, is playing now at the New London Theatre. Based on the iconic, hit movie, this irresistible new musical...
    From £18.30